Franchise opportunities compared
DURACLEAN vs Stain Erasers
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
- Stain Erasers discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | DURACLEAN | Stain Erasers |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $108,705 Total Estimated Initial Investment 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 10 | $115,103 – $391,898 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $29,500 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $83 minimum for up to $500 of revenue produced plus 8% of sales over $500 and below $3000; 6% between $3000 and $6000; and 2% of all sales over $6000 Franchise Royalty 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 | $7.00 Royalty fee rate 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 101 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 28 | 0 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −4 Calculated: 105 at end of 2022 → 101 at end of 2024 | +0 Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 0 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1946 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 1930 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

