Franchise opportunities compared
Earl OF Sandwich vs Little Caesars
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Initial investment · Item 7
Earl OF Sandwich
$303,000 – $639,500
2025 FDD · Item 7Little Caesars
Not available
Initial franchise fee · Item 5
Earl OF Sandwich
$25,000
2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12Little Caesars
$20,000
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15Royalty · Item 6
Earl OF Sandwich
6%
2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13Little Caesars
6%
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18Before you compare
- Earl OF Sandwich figures come from its 2025 FDD and Little Caesars figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Earl OF Sandwich discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
Financial commitment
Earl OF Sandwich
Little CaesarsEarl OF Sandwich
Little Caesars
Earl OF Sandwich
Little Caesars
Earl OF Sandwich
Little Caesars
Earl OF Sandwich
Little Caesars
System scale & health
Earl OF Sandwich
Little CaesarsEarl OF Sandwich
Little Caesars
Earl OF Sandwich
Little Caesars
Earl OF Sandwich
Little Caesars
Earl OF Sandwich
Little Caesars
Earl OF Sandwich
Little Caesars
Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
Earl OF SandwichNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Little CaesarsNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Earl OF Sandwich vs Little Caesars: common questions
- How do Earl OF Sandwich and Little Caesars royalties compare?
- Earl OF Sandwich: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); Little Caesars: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Earl OF Sandwich or Little Caesars?
- Earl OF Sandwich: 31 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49); Little Caesars: 4,374 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Earl OF Sandwich and Little Caesars disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Earl OF Sandwich makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Little Caesars makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Keep researching

Full Earl OF Sandwich report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure

Full Little Caesars report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure


