Franchise opportunities compared

    Egg on a Roll vs Sammy’s Sliders

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Egg on a Roll

    $416,900 – $1,623,004

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Sammy’s Sliders

    $328,300 – $712,600

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Egg on a Roll

    $60,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8

    Sammy’s Sliders

    $40,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Royalty · Item 6

    Egg on a Roll

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9

    Sammy’s Sliders

    5%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Before you compare

    • Egg on a Roll figures come from its 2026 FDD and Sammy’s Sliders figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Egg on a Roll and Sammy’s Sliders disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Sammy’s Sliders has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Egg on a Roll

    $416,900 – $1,623,004
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Sammy’s Sliders

    $328,300 – $712,600
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Egg on a Roll

    $60,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8

    Sammy’s Sliders

    $40,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Egg on a Roll

    6%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9

    Sammy’s Sliders

    5%
    Royalty rate
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Egg on a Roll

    1%
    Brand Development Fund rate — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9

    Sammy’s Sliders

    2%
    Brand development fund rate — 2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Egg on a Roll

    1
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36

    Sammy’s Sliders

    0
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Egg on a Roll

    +1
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 1 at end of 2024

    Sammy’s Sliders

    +0
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 0 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Egg on a Roll

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Sammy’s Sliders

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Egg on a Roll

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Sammy’s Sliders

    2017
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Egg on a Roll

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Sammy’s Sliders

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Egg on a Roll

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Sammy’s Sliders
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $72,453
    other Gross Sales January 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Egg on a Roll vs Sammy’s Sliders: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Egg on a Roll or Sammy’s Sliders?
    Egg on a Roll: $416,900 – $1,623,004 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Sammy’s Sliders: $328,300 – $712,600 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Sammy’s Sliders. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Egg on a Roll and Sammy’s Sliders royalties compare?
    Egg on a Roll: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9); Sammy’s Sliders: 5% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Egg on a Roll or Sammy’s Sliders?
    Egg on a Roll: 1 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36); Sammy’s Sliders: 0 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Egg on a Roll and Sammy’s Sliders disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Egg on a Roll makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Sammy’s Sliders has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching