Franchise opportunities compared
Engel & Völkers Residential Real Estate Brokerage vs Howard Hanna Real Estate
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Engel & Völkers Residential Real Estate Brokerage figures come from its 2025 FDD and Howard Hanna Real Estate figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Engel & Völkers Residential Real Estate Brokerage discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Engel & Völkers Residential Real Estate Brokerage | HHHoward Hanna Real Estate |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $108,690 – $471,592 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $45,000 – $258,500 Total estimated initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $35,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 21 | $25,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty 0-$1M gross revenues 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23 | $3.00 Royalty rate on band above $4M through $5M 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.88 National Marketing/Technology fund $2M-$5M 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 223 Outlets at end of 2025 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −16 Calculated: 239 at end of 2023 → 223 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
