Franchise opportunities compared

    Engineering for Kids vs ICODE

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Engineering for Kids

    $71,200 – $139,750

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    ICODE

    $331,000 – $481,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Engineering for Kids

    $30,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    ICODE

    $35,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    Engineering for Kids

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    ICODE

    Greater of Minimum Royalty or 8% of Gross Sales

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Engineering for Kids discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Engineering for Kids: 1, ICODE: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Engineering for Kids

    $71,200 – $139,750
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    ICODE

    $331,000 – $481,500
    Area Development Agreement Total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Engineering for Kids

    $30,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    ICODE

    $35,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Engineering for Kids

    6%
    Royalty rate — gross sales $25,000.01 to $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    ICODE

    Greater of Minimum Royalty or 8% of Gross Sales
    Royalty – iCode School Program
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Engineering for Kids

    2%
    Brand Fund current contribution — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    ICODE

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Engineering for Kids

    22
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49

    ICODE

    61
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Engineering for Kids

    −1
    Calculated: 23 at end of 2023 → 22 at end of 2025

    ICODE

    +15
    Calculated: 46 at end of 2023 → 61 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Engineering for Kids

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    ICODE

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Engineering for Kids

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    ICODE

    2016 for iCode School; 2021 for iCode Reach
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Engineering for Kids

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    ICODE

    2016
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Engineering for Kids
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    6 locations
    other Locations under 2 years old in table
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    ICODE
    Franchised (37 locations) — revenue
    $144,158
    mean Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $65,414
    other Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Engineering for Kids vs ICODE: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Engineering for Kids or ICODE?
    Engineering for Kids: $71,200 – $139,750 (2026 FDD · Item 7); ICODE: $331,000 – $481,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Engineering for Kids. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Engineering for Kids and ICODE royalties compare?
    Engineering for Kids: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10); ICODE: Greater of Minimum Royalty or 8% of Gross Sales (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Engineering for Kids or ICODE?
    Engineering for Kids: 22 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49); ICODE: 61 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Engineering for Kids and ICODE disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Engineering for Kids has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; ICODE has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching