Franchise opportunities compared

    Enviro-Master Services vs Jan Pro Cleaning Disinfecting

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Enviro-Master Services discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Enviro-Master Services: 3, Jan Pro Cleaning Disinfecting: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureESEnviro-Master ServicesJan Pro Cleaning Disinfecting
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $112,450 – $286,850
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $3,433 – $66,770
    TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 29
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $60,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $6.00
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    12% of gross billings
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $2.00
    National advertising fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    163
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64
    6
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +69
    Calculated: 94 at end of 2023 → 163 at end of 2025
    +5
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 6 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    0
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2025 · Calculated turnover 0.0% of outlets at start of year
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    2023
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single-territory businesses open and reporting for all of 2025
    $1,672,094
    other Single territory top quartile median · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Businesses in two or more territories open and reporting for 12+ months
    $1,038,224
    other Multi territory average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned businesses open and operating for the entire calendar year 2025
    $1,281,456
    other Columbia annual revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    Franchised (6 locations) — other measures — the 6 operational JAN-PRO Greater Madison and Northwestern Illinois franchisees
    $24,000
    other Total Gross Annual Billings Purchased by Franchisee · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Franchised (6 locations) — other measures — the 6 existing outlets
    5 outlets
    other Outlets attaining or surpassing Account Gross Billings included in their Plan · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.