Franchise opportunities compared
Epcon Communities vs HomeSmart
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Epcon Communities and HomeSmart disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | ECEpcon Communities | HHomeSmart |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $1,208,600 – $6,398,350 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $65,500 – $205,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $75,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $2,000 Minimum Monthly Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | $12 Royalty fee per agent per month 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $5,000 Initial Marketing Program Membership Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | $4.00 Franchise Marketing Accrual Fund contribution rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 105 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 69 | 258 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +14 Calculated: 91 at end of 2023 → 105 at end of 2025 | +13 Calculated: 245 at end of 2023 → 258 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.