Franchise opportunities compared

    Extended Stay America Select Suites vs Extended Stay America Suites

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Extended Stay America Select Suites and Extended Stay America Suites disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Extended Stay America Select Suites: 5, Extended Stay America Suites: 6). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureESExtended Stay America Select SuitesESExtended Stay America Suites
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $200,020 – $13,453,480
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $210,020 – $9,198,390
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16
    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    $5.50
    Royalty: 5.5% of Gross Room Revenue, due on the 15th day of the following month
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $5.00
    n of the Agoda booking channel. Digital Marketing Commission — See Note 4) Currently, — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21
    $0.60
    Agoda Marketing Fee: currently 0.6% of Gross Room Revenue for each Agoda-channel reservation; may increase with costs by no more than 10% per year, payable on demand in addition to the applicable commission
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Year-end owned hotels
    184 hotels
    other Year-end owned hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 93 owned competitive brand conversion hotels
    105.2 index
    other Competitive brand conversion RevPAR Index 2023 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Owned hotels full-year sample
    179 hotels
    other Owned hotels full-year sample · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    +2 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Owned Hotels
    53 percent
    other Owned Occupancy At/exceeding average share · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised
    94 percent
    other Franchised B2B7+night revenue Median share · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Brand Hotels (combined Owned and Franchised)
    92.9 percent
    other Combined B2B7+night revenue Median share · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    +3 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.