Franchise opportunities compared
Extended Stay America Suites vs Knights Inn
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Extended Stay America Suites and Knights Inn disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Extended Stay America Suites has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | ESExtended Stay America Suites | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $210,020 – $9,198,390 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $188,996 – $10,930,076 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.50 Royalty: 5.5% of Gross Room Revenue, due on the 15th day of the following month 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $0.60 Agoda Marketing Fee: currently 0.6% of Gross Room Revenue for each Agoda-channel reservation; may increase with costs by no more than 10% per year, payable on demand in addition to the applicable commission 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 | $45 Brand fee — $45 per room monthly; $1,800 minimum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 127 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | −19 Calculated: 146 at end of 2023 → 127 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Owned Hotels 53 percent other Owned Occupancy At/exceeding average share · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised 94 percent other Franchised B2B7+night revenue Median share · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Brand Hotels (combined Owned and Franchised) 92.9 percent other Combined B2B7+night revenue Median share · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 +3 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.