Franchise opportunities compared

    Famous Daves vs Fp

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Famous Daves discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Famous Daves: 4, Fp: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureFDFamous DavesFp
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $53,500 – $4,440,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $493,466 – $3,046,069
    Total initial investment low/high
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    $5.00
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $2.00
    Marketing Fund Fee annual increase up to 1/2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 36
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    200
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 75
    5
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −24
    Calculated: 224 at end of 2023 → 200 at end of 2025
    +1
    Calculated: 4 at end of 2022 → 5 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned
    $2,613,365
    other net revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised
    30 restaurants
    other Below average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned Famous Dave’s restaurants open for all of fiscal 2025
    15 restaurants
    other Below median · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74
    +1 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Fat Patty’s restaurants open for business for the full 2024 Fiscal P…
    $2,116,874
    other gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned outlets open for the full period
    4 outlets
    other Number of reporting franchisee-owned outlets · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.