Franchise opportunities compared
Fantastic Sams Hair Salons vs Pigtails & Crewcuts
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Fantastic Sams Hair Salons: 14, Pigtails & Crewcuts: 6). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Pigtails & Crewcuts | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $162,500 – $453,000 Total estimated initial investment lower estimate — $162,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 | $159,500 – $384,600 Total Estimated — $159500 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $5,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $5.00 Royalty Fee — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $147 Current weekly National Advertising Fund fee — $147.49 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $2.00 Advertising Fund Fee — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 1,452 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44 | 170 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −243 Calculated: 1,695 at end of 2023 → 1,452 at end of 2025 | +14 Calculated: 156 at end of 2023 → 170 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1976 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Quartile of311 reporting salons $493,651 other Top Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Second Quartile of311 reporting salons 49 percent other Second Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom Quartile of311 reporting salons $206,894 other Bottom Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 +11 more groups in the full report | Franchised (77 locations) — other measures 42 percent other All Franchised Salons · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Franchised (14 locations) — revenue $413,921 other Franchised Salons with Gross Sales Between $350,001 and $500,000 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Franchised (21 locations) — revenue 52 percent other Franchised Salons with Gross Sales Less than $225,000 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 +3 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
