Franchise opportunities compared

    Fantastic Sams Hair Salons vs Roosters Mgc International

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Roosters Mgc International discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Fantastic Sams Hair Salons: 14, Roosters Mgc International: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureFantastic Sams Hair SalonsRMRoosters Mgc International
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $162,500 – $453,000
    Total estimated initial investment lower estimate — $162,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
    $265,690 – $295,690
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $7,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 23
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    $4.00
    Royalty — first year
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $147
    Current weekly National Advertising Fund fee — $147.49
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    $1.00
    National advertising current monthly
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    484
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44
    70
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −81
    Calculated: 565 at end of 2023 → 484 at end of 2025
    −12
    Calculated: 82 at end of 2023 → 70 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    1976
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Quartile of311 reporting salons
    $493,651
    other Top Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Second Quartile of311 reporting salons
    49 percent
    other Second Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom Quartile of311 reporting salons
    $206,894
    other Bottom Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    +11 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mid tier; Roosters salons reporting sales in each of 12 months
    $462,709
    other Mid · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom tier; Roosters salons reporting sales in each of 12 months
    23 units
    other Bottom · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top tier; Roosters salons reporting sales in each of 12 months
    22 units
    other Top · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.