Franchise opportunities compared

    Fantastic Sams Hair Salons vs Xtension Envy

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Fantastic Sams Hair Salons: 7, Xtension Envy: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureFantastic Sams Hair SalonsXEXtension Envy
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $162,500 – $453,000
    Total estimated initial investment lower estimate — $162,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
    $322,250
    Total initial investment — $322,250–$583,250
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    $6.00
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $147
    Current weekly National Advertising Fund fee — $147.49
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    $24
    Default/termination liquidated damages — up to 24 months of royalty and brand fund contributions
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    484
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44
    2
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 34
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −81
    Calculated: 565 at end of 2023 → 484 at end of 2025
    +1
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 2 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    1976
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Quartile of311 reporting salons
    $493,651
    other Top Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Second Quartile of311 reporting salons
    49 percent
    other Second Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom Quartile of311 reporting salons
    $206,894
    other Bottom Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    +4 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Scottsdale affiliate outlet
    $1,738,000
    other Gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mesa affiliate outlet
    $596,874
    other Gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned outlets
    2 outlets
    other Affiliate-owned outlets in Item 19 population · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.