Franchise opportunities compared

    Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs vs House of Colour

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs figures come from its 2025 FDD and House of Colour figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs and House of Colour disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Fast-Fix Jewelry and Watch Repairs: 2, House of Colour: 37). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureFast-Fix Jewelry and Watch RepairsHouse of Colour
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $114,700 – $362,500
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    $13,845 – $71,100
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $20,000
    Discounts apply only to eligible multi-unit purchasers and qualifying veterans.
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    6% or $14,400/yr min
    Royalty Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    2) — $175
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    2% of percentage of gross sales
    Brand Fund Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    $2.00
    Brand Fund Contribution — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    116
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33
    342
    Outlets at end of 2026
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −14
    Calculated: 130 at end of 2022 → 116 at end of 2024
    +60
    Calculated: 282 at end of 2024 → 342 at end of 2026
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    6
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2024 · Calculated turnover 4.9% of outlets at start of year
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    October 1986
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    2016
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    1986
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Franchised (9 locations) — revenue
    $337,139
    mean Gross Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32
    Franchised (101 locations) — revenue
    $553,663
    mean Gross Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Allqualifyingterritories YearOne
    217 territories
    other Table1 YearOne Territories · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Allqualifyingterritories YearTwo
    154 territories
    other Table1 YearTwo Territories · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Allqualifyingterritories YearThree
    76 territories
    other Table1 YearThree Territories · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    +34 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.