Franchise opportunities compared

    Filta Environmental Kitchen Solutions vs MN Filing 35519-202603-08

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Filta Environmental Kitchen Solutions: 6, MN Filing 35519-202603-08: 21). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureFilta Environmental Kitchen SolutionsMFMN Filing 35519-202603-08
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $141,100 – $163,750
    Total $ — $141100
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22
    $182,350 – $226,200
    Total initial investment range
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 1
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $15,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    $74,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8
    Royalty (Item 6)
    15%
    FiltaBio royalty percent of FiltaBio Revenue when selling WVO locally on own terms
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    10%
    Royalty Fee, Year 1: 10% of Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    1%
    Marketing Contribution percent of prior month Base Revenue — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    0.5%
    Marketing Fund: currently 0.5% of Gross Sales — 0.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    379
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49
    26
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +23
    Calculated: 356 at end of 2023 → 379 at end of 2025
    +0
    Calculated: 26 at end of 2023 → 26 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Multi-territory operators
    41 percent
    other Multi-territory operators · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single-territory operators
    $73,384
    other Single-territory operators · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees systemwide
    $133,122,479
    other Systemwide revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    +3 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised RENUE businesses opened 2001–2003
    $15
    other Businesses opened 2001-2003 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 30
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised RENUE businesses opened 2004-2007
    $14
    other Businesses opened 2004-2007 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 30
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised RENUE businesses opened 2008-2014
    $14
    other Businesses opened 2008-2014 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 30
    +18 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Filta Environmental Kitchen Solutions vs MN Filing 35519-202603-08: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Filta Environmental Kitchen Solutions or MN Filing 35519-202603-08?
    Filta Environmental Kitchen Solutions: $141,100 – $163,750 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22); MN Filing 35519-202603-08: $182,350 – $226,200 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 1). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Filta Environmental Kitchen Solutions. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Filta Environmental Kitchen Solutions and MN Filing 35519-202603-08 royalties compare?
    Filta Environmental Kitchen Solutions: 15% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); MN Filing 35519-202603-08: 10% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Filta Environmental Kitchen Solutions or MN Filing 35519-202603-08?
    Filta Environmental Kitchen Solutions: 379 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49); MN Filing 35519-202603-08: 26 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Filta Environmental Kitchen Solutions and MN Filing 35519-202603-08 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Filta Environmental Kitchen Solutions has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups; MN Filing 35519-202603-08 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 21 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures