Franchise opportunities compared
Filta Environmental Kitchen Solutions vs The Maids
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- The Maids discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Filta Environmental Kitchen Solutions: 6, The Maids: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | The Maids | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $141,100 – $163,750 Total $ — $141100 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22 | $167,720 – $271,200 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $15,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | $60,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 15% FiltaBio royalty percent of FiltaBio Revenue when selling WVO locally on own terms 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | 3.9% · Percentage of Gross Revenues Continuing License Fees 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% Marketing Contribution percent of prior month Base Revenue — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | 2% of percentage of gross revenues Marketing Fund Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 379 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49 | 369 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +23 Calculated: 356 at end of 2023 → 379 at end of 2025 | −5 Calculated: 374 at end of 2023 → 369 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1980 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1979 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Multi-territory operators 41 percent other Multi-territory operators · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single-territory operators $73,384 other Single-territory operators · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees systemwide $133,122,479 other Systemwide revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 +3 more groups in the full report | Franchised (97 outlets) — revenue $205 per clean median Regular Maid Service Revenue Per Clean · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Franchised (338 territories) — revenue $305,938 median Revenue for Reporting Franchised Territories · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Company-owned (6 locations) — revenue and profit $1,424,377 mean Total Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Filta Environmental Kitchen Solutions vs The Maids: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Filta Environmental Kitchen Solutions or The Maids?
- Filta Environmental Kitchen Solutions: $141,100 – $163,750 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22); The Maids: $167,720 – $271,200 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Filta Environmental Kitchen Solutions. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Filta Environmental Kitchen Solutions and The Maids royalties compare?
- Filta Environmental Kitchen Solutions: 15% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); The Maids: 3.9% · Percentage of Gross Revenues (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Filta Environmental Kitchen Solutions or The Maids?
- Filta Environmental Kitchen Solutions: 379 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49); The Maids: 369 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Filta Environmental Kitchen Solutions and The Maids disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Filta Environmental Kitchen Solutions has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups; The Maids has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
