Franchise opportunities compared
FIREHOUSE SUBS Restaurant vs Fish And Chips
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- FIREHOUSE SUBS Restaurant discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only FIREHOUSE SUBS Restaurant has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | FSFIREHOUSE SUBS Restaurant | Fish And Chips |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $405,350 – $1,577,750 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $1,508,000 – $2,415,000 Total Estimated Initial Investment: $1,508,000 to $2,415,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $20,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 24 | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29 | 4) (Franchise Agreement) — 3000 Area Development Agreement due to any default by you. Pre-Opening Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | 0.5% of 2) — 0.5 Policy. For more information on our Menu Item Price Policy, see Item 11. Brand Fund Contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 1,291 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 81 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +82 Calculated: 1,209 at end of 2023 → 1,291 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Firehouse Subs franchised Restaurants in the 2025 Section B sample, categorized… $288,440 other COGS · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Firehouse Subs franchised Restaurants in the 2025 Section B sample, categorized… 9.7 percent other Occupancy % · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Firehouse Subs franchised Restaurants in the 2025 Section B sample, categorized… 7.7 percent other Occupancy % · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77 +37 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
FIREHOUSE SUBS Restaurant vs Fish And Chips: common questions
- Which costs less to open, FIREHOUSE SUBS Restaurant or Fish And Chips?
- FIREHOUSE SUBS Restaurant: $405,350 – $1,577,750 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Fish And Chips: $1,508,000 – $2,415,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for FIREHOUSE SUBS Restaurant. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do FIREHOUSE SUBS Restaurant and Fish And Chips royalties compare?
- FIREHOUSE SUBS Restaurant: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29); Fish And Chips: 4) (Franchise Agreement) — 3000 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do FIREHOUSE SUBS Restaurant and Fish And Chips disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- FIREHOUSE SUBS Restaurant has reviewed Item 19 figures for 40 location groups; Fish And Chips makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
