Franchise opportunities compared

    FIREHOUSE SUBS Restaurant vs Pizza Schmizza

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • FIREHOUSE SUBS Restaurant and Pizza Schmizza disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only FIREHOUSE SUBS Restaurant has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureFSFIREHOUSE SUBS RestaurantPSPizza Schmizza
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $405,350 – $1,577,750
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $50,000 – $591,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $20,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 24
    $10,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)
    6%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    3%
    account withdrawal or other automatic processes we specify in the Operations Manual. Branding Fee 2 — 3% — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    1,291
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 81
    16
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +82
    Calculated: 1,209 at end of 2023 → 1,291 at end of 2025
    −1
    Calculated: 17 at end of 2023 → 16 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Firehouse Subs franchised Restaurants in the 2025 Section B sample, categorized…
    $288,440
    other COGS · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Firehouse Subs franchised Restaurants in the 2025 Section B sample, categorized…
    9.7 percent
    other Occupancy % · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Firehouse Subs franchised Restaurants in the 2025 Section B sample, categorized…
    7.7 percent
    other Occupancy % · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    +37 more groups in the full report
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    FIREHOUSE SUBS Restaurant vs Pizza Schmizza: common questions

    Which costs less to open, FIREHOUSE SUBS Restaurant or Pizza Schmizza?
    FIREHOUSE SUBS Restaurant: $405,350 – $1,577,750 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Pizza Schmizza: $50,000 – $591,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Pizza Schmizza. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, FIREHOUSE SUBS Restaurant or Pizza Schmizza?
    FIREHOUSE SUBS Restaurant: 1,291 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 81); Pizza Schmizza: 16 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do FIREHOUSE SUBS Restaurant and Pizza Schmizza disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    FIREHOUSE SUBS Restaurant has reviewed Item 19 figures for 40 location groups; Pizza Schmizza makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures