Franchise opportunities compared

    Firehouse Subs vs FIREHOUSE SUBS Restaurant

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Firehouse Subs and FIREHOUSE SUBS Restaurant disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Firehouse Subs: 11, FIREHOUSE SUBS Restaurant: 40). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureFirehouse SubsFSFIREHOUSE SUBS Restaurant
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $405,350 – $1,577,750
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $405,350 – $1,577,750
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $20,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 24
    $20,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 24
    Royalty (Item 6)
    6%
    Royalty rate: 6% of Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29
    6%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    1,291
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 81
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    +82
    Calculated: 1,209 at end of 2023 → 1,291 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    1995
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Franchised (1,033 locations) — other measures
    $154,410
    other Counter Service · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    Franchised (704 locations) — EBITDA and revenue and other measures and costs
    $103,119
    other EBITDA, All · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 76
    Franchised (35 locations) — other measures — 35 franchised Free Standing Restaurants with a Drive Thru continuously operated…
    $1,054,318
    other Free-Standing w/Drive Thru · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74
    +8 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Firehouse Subs franchised Restaurants in the 2025 Section B sample, categorized…
    $288,440
    other COGS · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Firehouse Subs franchised Restaurants in the 2025 Section B sample, categorized…
    9.7 percent
    other Occupancy % · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Firehouse Subs franchised Restaurants in the 2025 Section B sample, categorized…
    7.7 percent
    other Occupancy % · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    +37 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Firehouse Subs vs FIREHOUSE SUBS Restaurant: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Firehouse Subs or FIREHOUSE SUBS Restaurant?
    Firehouse Subs: $405,350 – $1,577,750 (2026 FDD · Item 7); FIREHOUSE SUBS Restaurant: $405,350 – $1,577,750 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Firehouse Subs and FIREHOUSE SUBS Restaurant royalties compare?
    Firehouse Subs: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29); FIREHOUSE SUBS Restaurant: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Firehouse Subs and FIREHOUSE SUBS Restaurant disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Firehouse Subs has reviewed Item 19 figures for 11 location groups; FIREHOUSE SUBS Restaurant has reviewed Item 19 figures for 40 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures