Franchise opportunities compared
Fish And Chips vs Fish With You Brand Management
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | FAFish And Chips | FWFish With You Brand Management |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $1,508,000 – $2,415,000 Total Estimated Initial Investment: $1,508,000 to $2,415,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25 | $231,600 Estimated total initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 4) (Franchise Agreement) — 3000 Area Development Agreement due to any default by you. Pre-Opening Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | $3.00 Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $0.50 Policy. For more information on our Menu Item Price Policy, see Item 11. Brand Fund Contribution — 2) — 0.5 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 2,247 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +941 Calculated: 1,306 at end of 2022 → 2,247 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.