Franchise opportunities compared

    Fish And Chips vs Five Guys

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Five Guys discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureFAFish And ChipsFGFive Guys
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $1,508,000 – $2,415,000
    Total Estimated Initial Investment: $1,508,000 to $2,415,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25
    $52,100 – $927,850
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)
    4) (Franchise Agreement) — 3000
    Area Development Agreement due to any default by you. Pre-Opening Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    $8.00
    s. If the Restaurant is located in Alaska, Hawaii or Puerto Rico, the Royalty Fee is — 8%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $0.50
    Policy. For more information on our Menu Item Price Policy, see Item 11. Brand Fund Contribution — 2) — 0.5
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    $250
    , depending on your advertising needs When billed Prohibited Product or Service Fine — 250
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    3,166
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    +124
    Calculated: 3,042 at end of 2023 → 3,166 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.