Franchise opportunities compared
Fish And Chips vs Fox S Pizza Den
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | FAFish And Chips | Fox S Pizza Den |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $1,508,000 – $2,415,000 Total Estimated Initial Investment: $1,508,000 to $2,415,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25 | $136,600 – $424,500 Total investment — $136600 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 4) (Franchise Agreement) — 3000 Area Development Agreement due to any default by you. Pre-Opening Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | $500 Continuing Royalty Fee per month 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $0.50 Policy. For more information on our Menu Item Price Policy, see Item 11. Brand Fund Contribution — 2) — 0.5 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 198 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +3 Calculated: 195 at end of 2023 → 198 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
