Franchise opportunities compared

    Fitness Machine Technicians vs MN Filing 35456-202603-07

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Fitness Machine Technicians: 3, MN Filing 35456-202603-07: 10). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureFitness Machine TechniciansMFMN Filing 35456-202603-07
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $65,950 – $127,990
    Total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22
    $114,040 – $143,615
    Total estimated initial investment range
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $69,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16
    Royalty (Item 6)
    5% · Percentage of Gross Sales: 6% of the first $499,999 of Gross Sales each calendar year; 5% of Gross Sales in excess of $500,000 each calendar year.
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    10%
    Royalty on gross revenues up to $750,000
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    1% of percentage of gross revenues
    National Marketing Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    $850
    Initial Marketing Fund membership fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    141
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52
    467
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +16
    Calculated: 125 at end of 2023 → 141 at end of 2025
    +26
    Calculated: 441 at end of 2023 → 467 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2023
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    2020
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Franchised (129 businesses) — revenue — 41 franchisees operating 129 franchised Businesses
    $13,373,592
    other System-Wide Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Franchised (13 locations) — revenue
    $176,592
    other Gross Revenue by Years Active · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Franchised (129 businesses) — revenue — 41 franchisees that operated 129 franchised Businesses during the 2025 fiscal y…
    $489,562
    mean Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees without agents; calendar year 2025.
    $314,084
    other Franchisees without agents average gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees and former affiliate combined, Top Third; calendar year 2025.
    $2,612,465
    other Combined top third average gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees and former affiliate combined, Middle Third; calendar year 2025.
    $309,976
    other Combined middle third average gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    +7 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Fitness Machine Technicians vs MN Filing 35456-202603-07: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Fitness Machine Technicians or MN Filing 35456-202603-07?
    Fitness Machine Technicians: $65,950 – $127,990 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22); MN Filing 35456-202603-07: $114,040 – $143,615 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Fitness Machine Technicians. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Fitness Machine Technicians and MN Filing 35456-202603-07 royalties compare?
    Fitness Machine Technicians: 5% · Percentage of Gross Sales: 6% of the first $499,999 of Gross Sales each calendar year; 5% of Gross Sales in excess of $500,000 each calendar year. (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); MN Filing 35456-202603-07: 10% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Fitness Machine Technicians or MN Filing 35456-202603-07?
    Fitness Machine Technicians: 141 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52); MN Filing 35456-202603-07: 467 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Fitness Machine Technicians and MN Filing 35456-202603-07 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Fitness Machine Technicians has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; MN Filing 35456-202603-07 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 10 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures