Franchise opportunities compared
Fitness Machine Technicians vs MN Filing 36383-202604-01
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Fitness Machine Technicians: 3, MN Filing 36383-202604-01: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Fitness Machine Technicians | MN Filing 36383-202604-01 |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $65,950 – $127,990 Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22 | $48,200 – $89,700 Total initial investment: $48,200 - $89,700 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% · Percentage of Gross Sales: 6% of the first $499,999 of Gross Sales each calendar year; 5% of Gross Sales in excess of $500,000 each calendar year. Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | 10% Royalty fee: 10% of Gross Revenues 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% of percentage of gross revenues National Marketing Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | 3% Advertising fee: 3% of prior month Gross Revenues — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 141 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52 | 16 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +16 Calculated: 125 at end of 2023 → 141 at end of 2025 | +12 Calculated: 4 at end of 2023 → 16 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2023 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2020 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (129 businesses) — revenue — 41 franchisees operating 129 franchised Businesses $13,373,592 other System-Wide Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Franchised (13 locations) — revenue $176,592 other Gross Revenue by Years Active · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Franchised (129 businesses) — revenue — 41 franchisees that operated 129 franchised Businesses during the 2025 fiscal y… $489,562 mean Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Two franchised Ledgers outlets in operation for three or more years throughout… 1 offices other Number of Offices Below Average: 1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Two franchised Ledgers outlets in operation for three or more years throughout… 50 percent other Percentage of Offices Above Average: 50 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

