Franchise opportunities compared
Five Guys vs Flame Broiler
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Five Guys and Flame Broiler disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | FGFive Guys | Flame Broiler |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $52,100 – $927,850 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $513,355 – $837,945 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $25,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $8.00 s. If the Restaurant is located in Alaska, Hawaii or Puerto Rico, the Royalty Fee is — 8% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | $5.00 Royalty fee: 5% of Net Sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $250 , depending on your advertising needs When billed Prohibited Product or Service Fine — 250 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | $3.00 Advertising fee currently: 3% of Net Sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 3,166 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54 | 119 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +124 Calculated: 3,042 at end of 2023 → 3,166 at end of 2025 | −13 Calculated: 132 at end of 2023 → 119 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
