Franchise opportunities compared

    Five Guys vs Jollibee

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Five Guys

    $52,100 – $927,850

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Jollibee

    $1,614,568 – $2,964,092

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Five Guys

    $25,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Jollibee

    $40,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Royalty · Item 6

    Five Guys

    8%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Jollibee

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Five Guys and Jollibee disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Jollibee has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Five Guys

    $52,100 – $927,850
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Jollibee

    $1,614,568 – $2,964,092
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Five Guys

    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Jollibee

    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Five Guys

    8%
    s. If the Restaurant is located in Alaska, Hawaii or Puerto Rico, the Royalty Fee is — 8%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Jollibee

    5%
    Royalty: 5% of Gross Sales, paid weekly on Gross Sales for the prior week
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Five Guys

    $250
    , depending on your advertising needs When billed Prohibited Product or Service Fine — 250
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Jollibee

    4%
    Marketing Fund Contribution: 4% of Gross Sales, subject to change — 4%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Five Guys

    1,583
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54

    Jollibee

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Five Guys

    +62
    Calculated: 1,521 at end of 2023 → 1,583 at end of 2025

    Jollibee

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Five Guys

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Jollibee

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Five Guys

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Jollibee

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Five Guys

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Jollibee

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Five Guys

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    JJollibee
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Reporting Locations operated at Free-Standing Premises; affiliate-owned an…
    19 units
    other Free-Standing
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Reporting Locations operated at In-Line Premises; affiliate-owned and fran…
    $5,074,194
    other In-Line
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Five Guys vs Jollibee: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Five Guys or Jollibee?
    Five Guys: $52,100 – $927,850 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Jollibee: $1,614,568 – $2,964,092 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Five Guys. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Five Guys and Jollibee royalties compare?
    Five Guys: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16); Jollibee: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Five Guys and Jollibee disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Five Guys makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Jollibee has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching