Franchise opportunities compared
Five Guys vs Round Table Pizza In
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Initial investment · Item 7
Five Guys
$52,100 – $927,850
2026 FDD · Item 7Round Table Pizza In
$504,900 – $1,485,500
2026 FDD · Item 7Initial franchise fee · Item 5
Five Guys
$25,000
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15Round Table Pizza In
$25,000
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14Royalty · Item 6
Five Guys
8%
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16Round Table Pizza In
$36
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Five Guys and Round Table Pizza In disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
Financial commitment
Five Guys
Round Table Pizza In
Five Guys
Round Table Pizza In
Five Guys
Round Table Pizza In
Five Guys
Round Table Pizza In
System scale & health
Five Guys
Round Table Pizza In
Five Guys
Round Table Pizza In
Five Guys
Round Table Pizza In
Five Guys
Round Table Pizza In
Five Guys
Round Table Pizza In
Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Five Guys vs Round Table Pizza In: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Five Guys or Round Table Pizza In?
- Five Guys: $52,100 – $927,850 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Round Table Pizza In: $504,900 – $1,485,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Five Guys. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Five Guys and Round Table Pizza In royalties compare?
- Five Guys: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16); Round Table Pizza In: $36 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Five Guys or Round Table Pizza In?
- Five Guys: 1,583 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54); Round Table Pizza In: 383 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Five Guys and Round Table Pizza In disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Five Guys makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Round Table Pizza In makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Keep researching
Full Five Guys report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure
Full Round Table Pizza In report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure


