Franchise opportunities compared

    Five Guys vs The Budlong Hot Chicken

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Five Guys

    $52,100 – $927,850

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    The Budlong Hot Chicken

    Not available

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Five Guys

    $25,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    The Budlong Hot Chicken

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Five Guys

    8%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    The Budlong Hot Chicken

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Five Guys figures come from its 2026 FDD and The Budlong Hot Chicken figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Five Guys discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Five Guys

    $52,100 – $927,850
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    The Budlong Hot Chicken

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Five Guys

    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    The Budlong Hot Chicken

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Five Guys

    8%
    s. If the Restaurant is located in Alaska, Hawaii or Puerto Rico, the Royalty Fee is — 8%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    The Budlong Hot Chicken

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Five Guys

    $250
    , depending on your advertising needs When billed Prohibited Product or Service Fine — 250
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    The Budlong Hot Chicken

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Five Guys

    1,583
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54

    The Budlong Hot Chicken

    6
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Five Guys

    +62
    Calculated: 1,521 at end of 2023 → 1,583 at end of 2025

    The Budlong Hot Chicken

    +2
    Calculated: 4 at end of 2022 → 6 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Five Guys

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    The Budlong Hot Chicken

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Five Guys

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Budlong Hot Chicken

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Five Guys

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Budlong Hot Chicken

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Five Guys

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    The Budlong Hot Chicken

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Five Guys vs The Budlong Hot Chicken: common questions

    Which has more locations, Five Guys or The Budlong Hot Chicken?
    Five Guys: 1,583 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54); The Budlong Hot Chicken: 6 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Five Guys and The Budlong Hot Chicken disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Five Guys makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; The Budlong Hot Chicken makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching