Franchise opportunities compared
Five Star Painting vs Two Men and a Junk Truck
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Two Men and a Junk Truck discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Five Star Painting: 1, Two Men and a Junk Truck: 20). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Five Star Painting | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $82,200 – $194,600 Totals 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 38 | $88,210 – $344,275 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $45,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 24 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $7.00 Royalty monthly gross sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $75,000 Initial Marketing Spend Requirement Year 2 — During second year of operation 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 34 | $7.00 Advertising fund monthly gross sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 245 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77 | 68 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +245 Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 245 at end of 2025 | +48 Calculated: 20 at end of 2023 → 68 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2007 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2007 (predecessor originally incorporated) 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (208 locations) — revenue $2.12 per capita mean Gross Sales Per Capita · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Single-unit earlystage Months19–24 8 units other Table4 Single-unit earlystage Months19–24 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchise operating units Bottom third 9 units other Table1 All franchise operating units Bottom third · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 70 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchise operating units Top third 28 units other Table1 All franchise operating units Top third · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 70 +17 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
