Franchise opportunities compared
Flame Broiler vs Paris Banh Mi
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Initial investment · Item 7
Flame Broiler
$513,355 – $837,945
2026 FDD · Item 7Paris Banh Mi
$478,000 – $828,000
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15Initial franchise fee · Item 5
Flame Broiler
Not available
Paris Banh Mi
$60,000
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11Royalty · Item 6
Flame Broiler
5%
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11Paris Banh Mi
Not available
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Flame Broiler discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
Financial commitment
Flame Broiler
Paris Banh MiFlame Broiler
Paris Banh Mi
Flame Broiler
Paris Banh Mi
Flame Broiler
Paris Banh Mi
Flame Broiler
Paris Banh Mi
System scale & health
Flame Broiler
Paris Banh MiFlame Broiler
Paris Banh Mi
Flame Broiler
Paris Banh Mi
Flame Broiler
Paris Banh Mi
Flame Broiler
Paris Banh Mi
Flame Broiler
Paris Banh Mi
Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
Flame BroilerNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Paris Banh MiNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Flame Broiler vs Paris Banh Mi: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Flame Broiler or Paris Banh Mi?
- Flame Broiler: $513,355 – $837,945 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Paris Banh Mi: $478,000 – $828,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Paris Banh Mi. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Do Flame Broiler and Paris Banh Mi disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Flame Broiler makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Paris Banh Mi makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Keep researching

Full Flame Broiler report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure

Full Paris Banh Mi report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure


