Franchise opportunities compared
Floors To Go vs Footprints Floors
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only Footprints Floors has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | FTFloors To Go | Footprints Floors |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $23,050 – $61,900 Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15 | $81,905 Total Estimate — Single Territory 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $10,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | $68,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | 6% of Gross Sales or applicable minimum monthly royalty fee, whichever is greater Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3,000 Advertising Fee — Single or Multiple Showroom) (Annually, payable semi-annually in two equal payments of $1,500 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | 0.25% of percentage of monthly gross sales; currently greater of 0.25% of gross sales or $100 per month, up to greater of 2% of gross sales or $500 per month Brand Development Fund 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 147 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 37 | 85 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −14 Calculated: 161 at end of 2023 → 147 at end of 2025 | +4 Calculated: 81 at end of 2023 → 85 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2002 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7 | 2013 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2002 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7 | 2008 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $1,109,568 median Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — "All Operational Franchise Outlets" — page 47 $1,020,554 other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
