Franchise opportunities compared
Fluffy Fluffy vs Great American Cookies
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Fluffy Fluffy figures come from its 2025 FDD and Great American Cookies figures from its 2024 FDD, so the years differ.
- Fluffy Fluffy and Great American Cookies disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Great American Cookies has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Fluffy Fluffy | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $319,145 – $693,545 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $205,800 – $484,650 2024 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $0.00 2024 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 23 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Continuing Royalty Fee — 6% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | 6% Royalty percentage of total net sales 2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3.00 Brand Fund Contribution — 3% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $4.00 National Advertising Fund contribution maximum 2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 8 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +5 Calculated: 3 at end of 2023 → 8 at end of 2024 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Great American Cookies-only and Great American Cookies restaurants co-branded w… 157 units other all restaurants · 2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 90 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Great American Cookies-only U.S. franchised restaurants; full calendar year 2023 1,853,981 $ other standalone · 2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 93 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised restaurants with Marble Slab Creamery co-branded operations; co… 65,000 $ other Marble Slab co-branded · 2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 90 +4 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
