Franchise opportunities compared
Fluffy Fluffy vs Le Macaron French Pastries
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
- Fluffy Fluffy and Le Macaron French Pastries disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Le Macaron French Pastries has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Fluffy Fluffy | Le Macaron French Pastries |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $319,145 – $693,545 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $91,730 – $452,000 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $45,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Continuing Royalty Fee — 6% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | 6% · percent of Gross Sales Royalty Fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3.00 Brand Fund Contribution — 3% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | 1% of gross sales Marketing Fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 8 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41 | 59 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +5 Calculated: 3 at end of 2023 → 8 at end of 2024 | −3 Calculated: 62 at end of 2022 → 59 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2012 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2010 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Franchised (6 locations) — revenue $591,752 mean Gross Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $181,123 mean Gross Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

