Franchise opportunities compared
Fluffy Fluffy vs Menchie S Group
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Fluffy Fluffy figures come from its 2025 FDD and Menchie S Group figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Fluffy Fluffy discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Menchie S Group has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Fluffy Fluffy | Menchie S Group |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $319,145 – $693,545 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $161,846 Single store total: 161846–497979 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $600 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Continuing Royalty Fee — 6% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | 125% Royalty fee minimum/percent 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3.00 Brand Fund Contribution — 3% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $2.00 Marketing fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 8 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41 | 295 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +5 Calculated: 3 at end of 2023 → 8 at end of 2024 | −8 Calculated: 303 at end of 2022 → 295 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised Menchie’s Stores operating for the entire 2024 Measurement Peri… 121 stores other Number of Stores at or Above Average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised Stores open for the entire 2024 period in traditional locations… 25.22 percent other cost of goods sold · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

