Franchise opportunities compared
Fluffy Fluffy vs Mochinut Holdings
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Fluffy Fluffy figures come from its 2025 FDD and Mochinut Holdings figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Fluffy Fluffy discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Fluffy Fluffy | Mochinut Holdings |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $319,145 – $693,545 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $233,500 TOTAL — $233500 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Continuing Royalty Fee — 6% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $5.00 Royalty Fee — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3.00 Brand Fund Contribution — 3% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $1.00 Marketing Fee — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 8 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41 | 138 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +5 Calculated: 3 at end of 2023 → 8 at end of 2024 | −9 Calculated: 147 at end of 2023 → 138 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

