Franchise opportunities compared

    Fly Dance Fitness vs My Gym Children’s Fitness Centers

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only Fly Dance Fitness has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureFly Dance FitnessMy Gym Children’s Fitness Centers
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $177,509 – $440,936
    Total Estimated Initial Investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
    $240,800 – $425,600
    Totals
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    $55,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)
    6% · percent of Gross Sales
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    7% · 7% of Gross Volume
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    0% of gross sales
    Brand Fund Contributions
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    0% of up to 1% of gross volume
    Marketing Fund
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    10
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50
    166
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +9
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 10 at end of 2025
    +1
    Calculated: 165 at end of 2023 → 166 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2023
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    February 1995
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    2022
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    1994
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Company-owned (1 locations) — adjusted operating results
    $102,144
    other Net Income Less Estimated Royalty Fees · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $106,776
    other Total Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Fly Dance Fitness vs My Gym Children’s Fitness Centers: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Fly Dance Fitness or My Gym Children’s Fitness Centers?
    Fly Dance Fitness: $177,509 – $440,936 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18); My Gym Children’s Fitness Centers: $240,800 – $425,600 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Fly Dance Fitness. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Fly Dance Fitness and My Gym Children’s Fitness Centers royalties compare?
    Fly Dance Fitness: 6% · percent of Gross Sales (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); My Gym Children’s Fitness Centers: 7% · 7% of Gross Volume (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Fly Dance Fitness or My Gym Children’s Fitness Centers?
    Fly Dance Fitness: 10 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50); My Gym Children’s Fitness Centers: 166 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Fly Dance Fitness and My Gym Children’s Fitness Centers disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Fly Dance Fitness has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; My Gym Children’s Fitness Centers makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures