Head-to-head comparison

    Ford’s Garage vs Fp Franchise Opportunities

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    DisclosureFord’s GarageFp
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $2,728,800 – $3,548,800
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $493,466 – $3,046,069
    Total initial investment low/high
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)
    5.5% · percent of Gross Sales, excluding Gift Card sales
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    $5.00
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    34
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 90
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +14
    Calculated: 2023–2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Franchised and company-owned (12 locations) — EBITDA
    $674,250
    other Operating EBITDA from Operations · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81
    Franchised and company-owned (8 locations) — EBITDA
    $163,538
    other Operating EBITDA from Operations · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $4,230,085
    other Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Fat Patty’s restaurants open for business for the full 2024 Fiscal P…
    $2,116,874
    other gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned outlets open for the full period
    4 outlets
    other Number of reporting franchisee-owned outlets · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change is a Franopolis calculation from the disclosed counts.