Franchise opportunities compared

    Fox S Pizza Den vs Franchised Store

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Fox S Pizza Den

    $136,600 – $424,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15

    Franchised Store

    $450,330

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 38

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Fox S Pizza Den

    Not available

    Franchised Store

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Fox S Pizza Den

    $500

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Franchised Store

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only Franchised Store has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Fox S Pizza Den

    $136,600 – $424,500
    Total investment — $136600
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15

    Franchised Store

    $450,330
    Total Estimated Initial Investment: $450,330 - $693,450
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 38
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Fox S Pizza Den

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Franchised Store

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Fox S Pizza Den

    $500
    Continuing Royalty Fee per month
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Franchised Store

    5%
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Fox S Pizza Den

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Franchised Store

    $45
    Marketing Kits
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Fox S Pizza Den

    198
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36

    Franchised Store

    1,014
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Fox S Pizza Den

    +3
    Calculated: 195 at end of 2023 → 198 at end of 2025

    Franchised Store

    −113
    Calculated: 1,127 at end of 2023 → 1,014 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Fox S Pizza Den

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Franchised Store

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Fox S Pizza Den

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Franchised Store

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Fox S Pizza Den

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Franchised Store

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Fox S Pizza Den

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    FSFranchised Store
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Western U.S. Papa Murphy’s franchise stores (Alaska, California, Hawaii, Idaho,…
    $245,427
    other Franchise Stores
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Domestic Papa Murphy’s franchise stores open and operating throughout the trail…
    1,085 stores
    other All Franchise Stores
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2023 domestic Papa Murphy’s franchise-owned stores open and operating throughou…
    40.4 percent
    other All Franchise Stores
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    +86 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Fox S Pizza Den vs Franchised Store: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Fox S Pizza Den or Franchised Store?
    Fox S Pizza Den: $136,600 – $424,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15); Franchised Store: $450,330 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 38). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Fox S Pizza Den. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Fox S Pizza Den and Franchised Store royalties compare?
    Fox S Pizza Den: $500 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Franchised Store: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Fox S Pizza Den or Franchised Store?
    Fox S Pizza Den: 198 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36); Franchised Store: 1,014 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Fox S Pizza Den and Franchised Store disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Fox S Pizza Den makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Franchised Store has reviewed Item 19 figures for 89 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching