Franchise opportunities compared

    Fp vs Golden Corral

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Golden Corral discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Fp: 2, Golden Corral: 9). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureFpGCGolden Corral
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $493,466 – $3,046,069
    Total initial investment low/high
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27
    $1,475,950 – $6,162,930
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $5.00
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    $4.00
    Royaltyweekly GrossSales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    $10,000
    Openingadvertising first90days
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    5
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58
    696
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 80
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +1
    Calculated: 4 at end of 2022 → 5 at end of 2024
    −14
    Calculated: 710 at end of 2023 → 696 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Fat Patty’s restaurants open for business for the full 2024 Fiscal P…
    $2,116,874
    other gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned outlets open for the full period
    4 outlets
    other Number of reporting franchisee-owned outlets · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Small
    $3,698,944
    other Table1 Small 2025 Average Gross Sales dollars · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Nontraditional
    $4,475,585
    other Table1 Nontraditional 2025 Average Gross Sales dollars · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Metro
    $1,884,452
    other Table1 Metro Average Food Cost dollars · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71
    +6 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.