Franchise opportunities compared
Fp vs Happy Joes
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Fp: 2, Happy Joes: 13). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Fp | HJHappy Joes |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $493,466 – $3,046,069 Total initial investment low/high 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27 | $252,750 Total initial investment — $252,750–$846,250 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 12 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $40,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 | $40,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 5 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58 | 1 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 25 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +1 Calculated: 4 at end of 2022 → 5 at end of 2024 | +0 Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 1 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Fat Patty’s restaurants open for business for the full 2024 Fiscal P… $2,116,874 other gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned outlets open for the full period 4 outlets other Number of reporting franchisee-owned outlets · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Locust restaurant 100 percent other Total revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 22 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bettendorf restaurant 58 percent other Gross profit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 22 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — West 50th restaurant 28.9 percent other Total controllable payroll expenses · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 22 +10 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
