Franchise opportunities compared

    Fp vs Happy Joes Area Director Agreement

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Fp: 2, Happy Joes Area Director Agreement: 13). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureFpHappy Joes Area Director Agreement
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $493,466 – $3,046,069
    Total initial investment low/high
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27
    $252,750
    Total initial investment — $252,750–$846,250
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 12
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $5.00
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    5
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58
    1
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 25
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +1
    Calculated: 4 at end of 2022 → 5 at end of 2024
    +0
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 1 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Fat Patty’s restaurants open for business for the full 2024 Fiscal P…
    $2,116,874
    other gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned outlets open for the full period
    4 outlets
    other Number of reporting franchisee-owned outlets · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bettendorf restaurant
    11.15 percent
    other Total discounts · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 22
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Locust restaurant
    $352,012
    other Total controllable payroll expenses · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 22
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — West 50th restaurant
    4.7 percent
    other Total Fun Center income/(expense) · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 22
    +10 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.