Head-to-head comparison

    Fp vs Tim Ho Wan Franchise Opportunities

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    DisclosureFpTim Ho Wan
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $493,466 – $3,046,069
    Total initial investment low/high
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27
    $3,195,009 – $3,825,209
    Total estimated initial investment
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    $110,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $5.00
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    $3.00
    Monthly royalty — payable in SGD
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Fat Patty’s restaurants open for business for the full 2024 Fiscal P…
    $2,116,874
    other gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned outlets open for the full period
    4 outlets
    other Number of reporting franchisee-owned outlets · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.