Head-to-head comparison
Fran Net vs Mb Holdings Franchise Opportunities
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
| Disclosure | Fran Net | Mb Holdings |
|---|---|---|
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $59,550 Total initial investment low/high 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13 | $154,575 – $189,600 Total Initial Investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $49,900 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $50 Commission on royalty engagement income 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | 3.5% · Percentage of Gross Sales, depending on annual Gross Sales bracket; greater of percentage-based royalty or minimum royalty Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 |
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 71 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +1 Calculated: 2023–2025 |
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Franchisees $212,000 other commissions generated · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 27 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Franchisees operating more than 3 years $342,725 other total commissions · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 27 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Franchisees operating more than 1 year but less than 3 years $83,875 other commissions · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 27 | Franchised (13 locations) — revenue $463,961 mean Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35 Franchised (16 locations) — revenue $433,527 mean Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35 Franchised (67 locations) — revenue $5,758,990 other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change is a Franopolis calculation from the disclosed counts.

