Franchise opportunities compared

    Franchised Store vs Freddy’s Frozen Custard & Steakburgers

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Franchised Store

    $450,330

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 38

    Freddy’s Frozen Custard & Steakburgers

    $854,834 – $2,802,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Franchised Store

    Not available

    Freddy’s Frozen Custard & Steakburgers

    $35,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Royalty · Item 6

    Franchised Store

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28

    Freddy’s Frozen Custard & Steakburgers

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Freddy’s Frozen Custard & Steakburgers discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Franchised Store: 89, Freddy’s Frozen Custard & Steakburgers: 76). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Franchised Store

    $450,330
    Total Estimated Initial Investment: $450,330 - $693,450
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 38

    Freddy’s Frozen Custard & Steakburgers

    $854,834 – $2,802,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Franchised Store

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Freddy’s Frozen Custard & Steakburgers

    $35,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Franchised Store

    5%
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28

    Freddy’s Frozen Custard & Steakburgers

    5%
    Royalty GrossReceipts
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Franchised Store

    $45
    Marketing Kits
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29

    Freddy’s Frozen Custard & Steakburgers

    2.5%
    Marketingfund currentGrossReceipts — 2.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Franchised Store

    1,014
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67

    Freddy’s Frozen Custard & Steakburgers

    580
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Franchised Store

    −113
    Calculated: 1,127 at end of 2023 → 1,014 at end of 2025

    Freddy’s Frozen Custard & Steakburgers

    +124
    Calculated: 456 at end of 2022 → 580 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Franchised Store

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Freddy’s Frozen Custard & Steakburgers

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Franchised Store

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Freddy’s Frozen Custard & Steakburgers

    2004
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Franchised Store

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Freddy’s Frozen Custard & Steakburgers

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    FSFranchised Store
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Western U.S. Papa Murphy’s franchise stores (Alaska, California, Hawaii, Idaho,…
    $245,427
    other Franchise Stores
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Domestic Papa Murphy’s franchise stores open and operating throughout the trail…
    1,085 stores
    other All Franchise Stores
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2023 domestic Papa Murphy’s franchise-owned stores open and operating throughou…
    40.4 percent
    other All Franchise Stores
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    +86 more groups in the full report
    Freddy’s Frozen Custard & Steakburgers
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned Endcap
    3 restaurants
    other Table1 Number of Restaurants
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned Inline
    4 restaurants
    other Table1 Number of Restaurants
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned Standalone
    $43,565
    other Table1 Average Weekly Gross Receipts
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    +73 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Franchised Store vs Freddy’s Frozen Custard & Steakburgers: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Franchised Store or Freddy’s Frozen Custard & Steakburgers?
    Franchised Store: $450,330 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 38); Freddy’s Frozen Custard & Steakburgers: $854,834 – $2,802,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Franchised Store. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Franchised Store and Freddy’s Frozen Custard & Steakburgers royalties compare?
    Franchised Store: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28); Freddy’s Frozen Custard & Steakburgers: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Franchised Store or Freddy’s Frozen Custard & Steakburgers?
    Franchised Store: 1,014 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67); Freddy’s Frozen Custard & Steakburgers: 580 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Franchised Store and Freddy’s Frozen Custard & Steakburgers disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Franchised Store has reviewed Item 19 figures for 89 location groups; Freddy’s Frozen Custard & Steakburgers has reviewed Item 19 figures for 76 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching