Franchise opportunities compared

    Freddy’s Frozen Custard & Steakburgers vs Fresh Brothers

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Freddy’s Frozen Custard & Steakburgers and Fresh Brothers disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Freddy’s Frozen Custard & Steakburgers has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureFreddy’s Frozen Custard & SteakburgersFresh Brothers
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $854,834 – $2,802,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $493,650 – $1,223,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $35,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $5.00
    Royalty GrossReceipts
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    $6.00
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $2.50
    Marketingfund currentGrossReceipts
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    $2.50
    Marketing fund fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    1,160
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58
    21
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +126
    Calculated: 1,034 at end of 2023 → 1,160 at end of 2025
    +0
    Calculated: 21 at end of 2023 → 21 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2004
    From a verified franchisor listing
    2008
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned Endcap
    3 restaurants
    other Table1 Number of Restaurants · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned Inline
    4 restaurants
    other Table1 Number of Restaurants · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned Standalone
    $43,565
    other Table1 Average Weekly Gross Receipts · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    +73 more groups in the full report
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.