Franchise opportunities compared
Fresh Brothers vs green and the grain franchising
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Fresh Brothers discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only green and the grain franchising has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Fresh Brothers | green and the grain franchising |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $493,650 – $1,223,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $402,000 – $1,397,000 Total single Restaurant investment lower estimate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | $6.00 Monthly royalty on Gross Revenues 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.50 Marketing fund fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | $6.00 Maximum increased Brand Fund contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 21 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54 | 6 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 21 at end of 2023 → 21 at end of 2025 | +0 Calculated: 6 at end of 2023 → 6 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2008 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Location A opened 1/20/2018 $1,996,629 other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Location D opened 7/13/2015 $908,165 other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All six locations $1,242,154 other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 +10 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

