Franchise opportunities compared
Frontdoor Collective vs MN Filing 35456-202603-07
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only MN Filing 35456-202603-07 has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Frontdoor Collective | MFMN Filing 35456-202603-07 |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $125,375 Total Estimate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19 | $114,040 – $143,615 Total estimated initial investment range 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | $69,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 8% of gross sales Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | 10% Royalty on gross revenues up to $750,000 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $850 Initial Marketing Fund membership fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 17 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41 | 467 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −5 Calculated: 22 at end of 2023 → 17 at end of 2025 | +26 Calculated: 441 at end of 2023 → 467 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2021 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2021 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees without agents; calendar year 2025. $314,084 other Franchisees without agents average gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees and former affiliate combined, Top Third; calendar year 2025. $2,612,465 other Combined top third average gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees and former affiliate combined, Middle Third; calendar year 2025. $309,976 other Combined middle third average gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 +7 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Frontdoor Collective vs MN Filing 35456-202603-07: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Frontdoor Collective or MN Filing 35456-202603-07?
- Frontdoor Collective: $125,375 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19); MN Filing 35456-202603-07: $114,040 – $143,615 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 35456-202603-07. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Frontdoor Collective and MN Filing 35456-202603-07 royalties compare?
- Frontdoor Collective: 8% of gross sales (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); MN Filing 35456-202603-07: 10% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Frontdoor Collective or MN Filing 35456-202603-07?
- Frontdoor Collective: 17 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41); MN Filing 35456-202603-07: 467 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Frontdoor Collective and MN Filing 35456-202603-07 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Frontdoor Collective makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; MN Filing 35456-202603-07 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 10 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
