Franchise opportunities compared

    FYZICAL vs Onward Physical Therapy

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • FYZICAL figures come from its 2025 FDD and Onward Physical Therapy figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Onward Physical Therapy discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureFFYZICALOPOnward Physical Therapy
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $306,050 – $1,019,500
    Total estimated investment — $306,050–$1,019,500
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16
    $15,500 – $439,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $0.00
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    $50,000
    Royalty annual cap, subject to source notice and adjustment terms
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    132
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36
    48
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +28
    Calculated: 104 at end of 2023 → 132 at end of 2025
    +26
    Calculated: 22 at end of 2023 → 48 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.