Franchise opportunities compared
Gdk vs Goodcents Restaurant
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only Goodcents Restaurant has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Gdk | GRGoodcents Restaurant |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $635,500 – $1,123,000 Total first outlet low/high 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19 | $311,139 – $505,910 Inline restaurant — TOTALS 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $30,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $6.00 Royalty 6% — 6% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3.00 Marketing fund fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $3.50 National Marketing — 3.5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 7 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 | 63 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +6 Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 7 at end of 2024 | −2 Calculated: 65 at end of 2023 → 63 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional <$400k 1 units other Traditional <$400k · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional $400k–$500k 2 units other Traditional $400k–$500k · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional >$500k 46 units other Traditional >$500k · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 +19 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
