Franchise opportunities compared
Generator Supercenter vs Subcontain
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Generator Supercenter discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Generator Supercenter has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | GSGenerator Supercenter | SSubcontain |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $504,950 – $898,250 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $266,900 – $969,500 Total $ — $266900 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 | $0.20 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $4.00 Royalty on generator and installation sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $12 Royalty on permitted outside-territory customer adjusted gross sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 Brand Development Fund rate cap 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | 2% Marketing fund contribution cap percentage of adjusted gross sales — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 65 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +4 Calculated: 61 at end of 2023 → 65 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 8 parent- and affiliate-owned Generator Supercenter locations operated for the… $12,267,374 other Rockwall 2024 Gross Revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned Generator Supercenter locations operated for the entire 2025 c… $29,814,077 other Franchisee report 1 Gross Revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62 | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.